sitelogo-rdr
vhstodvd

Australian Wrestling on

youtube   facebook 

AJ Istria

Name: AJ Istria
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 94 kgs
Born: June 28 1988
From: Brisbane, QLD, Aus
Trained by: IPWA Training School
Debut: 2007
Finisher: Justice Lock, Fujiwara armbar
Also known as: Ashley John Istria, Tim Edison

Former gymnast AJ Istria trained at the IPW Australia training school on the Gold Coast. Lost to Ashley Riot in the first PWAQ match ever in 2007. Managed by Donnie St Michael, made up for the loss by defeating Mark Davis the next night. Wrestled as a part of team PWA Queensland in PWA Elite (now Australia) in 2007 with Mason Childs and Ashley Riot in a losing effort against Adam Gambino, Striker and Maverick. Was a founding part of the Nightmare Assassin Squad. Beat Lightning Luke Watts in late 2007. Unsuccessfully challenged Mason Childs for the PWA Queensland title in November 2007. With the Assassin Squad, had a big feud with the top babyfaces in PWAQ. Wrestled for Nightmare Wrestling in NSW.

Won the 2009 PWAQ Rise of the Warriors tournament, defeating Carlo Cannon, Esteban Molina and Mason Childs in the final. Beat Esteban Molina in late 2009 to win the PWA International title. Lost it to Ash Riot.

Wrestled for NWA Pro in South Australia through from 2009. Lost to Robby Heart in the semi-final of the NWA Pro Invitational tournament 2009. Teaming with Damian Slater in 2010, lost in the semi-final of the NWA Pro Tag Team Cup to the Graham Brothers (Greg & Joey). Lost to Wreckin Ball Wilson in the semi-final of the NWA Australian Title Number 1 Contender's tournament. Later lost to Damian Slater and began teaming with The Graham Brothers (now the Hotrodz).

In 2011, wrestled on the first Australian Wrestling Alliance show in Queensland in a tournament to crown the first champion, and after beating Tyson Gibbs - lost to Esteban Molina and Shane Haste in the final. Started teaming with Johnny Lukas. Trained Chris Achilles whom he defeated in his April 2012 debut at AWA. Toured Japan in 2012-13, wrestling as "Tim Edison".

Defeated "Iron Jay" Ben Coles in November, 2013 to win the Pacific Pro Hwt title, and won the first two Pacific Pro P1 tournaments in  2014 and 2015. Swapped the Pacific title with Rionne Fujiwara while on tour of Japan in 2014, and held Qld's "Double Crown" (Pacific and AWA titles) during 2015.

Major titles: Pacific Pro Wrestling Hwt title (3), PWA International Championship, PWA Underground Championship, PWAQ Rise of the Warriors tournament winner, Pacific Pro P1 tournament winner (2), AWA Hwt Championship

AJ Istria v Ben Coles, Pacific Pro Wrestling 2013

See also
AJ Istria by Mister J

Credit: Chris Dalgleish, Cagematch.de, AWA, NWA Australia
Photo credit: AWA

ajistria-awa