sitelogo-rdr
vhstodvd

Australian Wrestling on

youtube   facebook 

Tex McKenzie

Name: Tex McKenzie
Height: 6' 9"/210cm
Weight: 280lbs/130kgs
From: Edmonds, Washington, USA
Debut: 1950
Retired: 1975
Died: May 31, 2001
Finisher: Bulldog headlock
Also known as: Dakota Mack, Goliath

Toured Australia in 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970 and 1974.

Debuted in Canada as "Goliath" due to his great height. Became a drawcard in the Carolinas, teaming with Nelson Royal. Had great success in Australia, winning the IWA World title belt from Killer Kowalski and Prof Tanaka. Had a great feud in Australia with Tanaka. 

Wrestled largely in Detroit and NWF in the early 70s, before finishing his career in the short-lived US-IWA promotion as a commentator.


Major titles: IWA World Heavyweight Championship (2), Midwest Heavyweight Championship, Western States Heavyweight Championship, IWA World Tag Team Championship (w/ Billy White Wolf), NWA World Tag Team Championship [San Francisco] (w/ Ramon Torres), American Tag Team Championship (2 - w/Ken Patera, w/ Johnny Valentine), Texas Tag Team Championship (w/ Red Bastien), Canadian Open Tag Team Championship (w/ Whipper Watson), Canadian Tag Team Championship (w/ Ilio Di Paolo), Northwest Tag Team Championship (w/ Ken Kenneth)

Tex McKenzie v Terry Yorkston, IWA 1975

Credit: Mark Dalgleish, OnlineWorldofWrestling.com, Libnan Ayoub's 100 Years of Australian Professional Wrestling