sitelogo-rdr
vhstodvd

Australian Wrestling on

youtube   facebook 

Mitch McCarthy / Deacon Star

Name: Mitch McCarthy
Born: 8th March 1990
From: Ipswich, QLD, Aus
Trained by: WCWA Training School
Also known as: Deacon Star, D*Star, The Kid

Mitch started his career wrestling as The Kid for WCW Australia on the Gold Coast. Joined PWAQ as Deacon Star. Was a part of the Nightmare Assassin Squad. Won the PWA Queensland title. Teamed with Dirk as 'Deac and Dirk's Excellent Tag Team Adventure" for AWA. Lost to Steve Moore at PWAQ's Battleground Brisbane in November 2011 in a PWA International title match. Made his PROWL debut in January 2012 as 'Smashface' Mitch McCarthy - the new best friend of Steve Moore.

Competed in the inaugural Pacific Pro Wrestling Heavyweight title tournament in 2013, defeating Robbie Eagles in the 1st round before going down to eventual winner Ben Coles in the 2nd round. Is on an indefinite hiatus.

Major titles: PWA Queensland Championship (2)

Credit: Chris Dalgleish, PWAQ
Photo credit: Jade Sue-Tin

deaconstar-jade
Deacon Star at a PWA Queensland event in 2011.